Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting barderaconstructions.com.au. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy informs you how we collect and use information.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this website is to inform its users of Bardera Constructions services and industry updates.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Information we collect from you

When becoming a member or making contact via the Website, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and possible provide a resume or CV.

Under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

  •  political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
  • health and sexuality;
  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • criminal convictions.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of service offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, and whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for two primary purposes:

  1.  to ensure the proper functioning of our business and Website; and
  2. to assist us with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and Website in relation to the person in question (for example, to confirm your acceptance of the Terms of Use, or to seek your views on the operation of the Vive business and Website in order to improve it);
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • to avoid risks to health and safety of an individual or society at large;
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Barderaconstructions.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+ and others. If you choose to "like" or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Bardera Constructions

Unit 3, 51 Lemana Lane
Miami, QLD, 4220

 

Get Your Onsite Obligation Free Quote:

Please type the letters and numbers shown in the image.

Looking for something?

*Interest free finance is applied only to promotional transactions for the specified period. Balances outstanding at the end of the promotional period will form part of the normal account balances and will accrue interest at the cash advance rate applicable at the time, which is currently 25.99% p.a, and is subject to change. Monthly repayments are required and calculated at 3% of the outstanding balance or $20, whichever is higher. Lending criteria, terms and conditions, fees, and charges apply and are available on application. Minimum purchase $500 for 6 and 12 month offers. Minimum purchase $2000 for 18 and 24 month offers. Credit provided by HSBC Bank Australia Limited ABN 48 006 434 162. Australian Credit Licence 232595.

img-master-builders-logo.gif img-stratco-logo.gif
QBCC: 655476
NSW License No: 302488C